Screening of poor prognostic factors for hepatic complications after Fontan surgery using skeletal muscle and new tissue diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yohei Koizumi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60596815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFALD / サルコペニア / Elastography / フォンタン術後肝合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、先天性心疾患症例に対してFontan術等を施行された後の遠隔期肝合併症(FALD)が問題となっている。FALD症例の予後リスク因子は不明で、生命予後の指標を確立する必要がある。成人肝硬変症例の非侵襲的画像診断の有用性が多く報告されているが、FALDにおける非侵襲的画像診断の有用性は報告が少ない。また、成人肝硬変症例の生命予後には骨格筋量低下(サルコペニアが危険因子であることが知られている。本研究はサルコペニア評価と非侵襲的画像診断を用いて、FALD症例の生命予後因子を明らかにしていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the association between FALD and sarcopenia. The median skeletal muscle mass of patients diagnosed with sarcopenia was 7.12 cm2/m2 : 5.89 cm2/m2 in men and 5.42 cm2/m2 : 4.05 cm2/m2 in women (control: FALD), which was significantly lower in the FALD group (P<0.001). Skeletal muscle mass correlated with age, NYHA functional class, and serum creatinine (P<0.001). (P=0.0014).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患に対するFontan術を施行された後に、遠隔期肝合併症(FALD)としてうっ血肝から肝硬変に進展し、肝癌を発症する症例がある。成人肝硬変症例の生命予後には骨格筋量低下(サルコペニア)が危険因子であることが知られているが、サルコペニアがFALDにおいても予後因子になるかは過去に報告が無い。今回の我々の検討の結果、サルコペニアはFontan循環不全の予測因子であり、FALDによる肝線維化進展のリスク因子となると考えられた。骨格筋量の評価は、Fontan循環における多臓器不全の包括的なスクリーニングツールとなる可能性がある。