Role of afferent renal nerve input in heart failure: elucidation of the mechanism of "kidney-brain-heart" interorgan communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Keisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30784491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 臓器連関 / 交感神経系 / 腎デナベーション / 神経体液性調節 / バソプレシン / 腎障害 / 腎交感神経 / 心腎連関
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓病と腎臓病が互いに関連しあう「心腎連関」の機序はいまだ不明な点が多い。交感神経系は心臓や腎臓のコントロールを含む循環調節に重要であり、交感神経活動を最終的に規定するのは脳である。腎臓交感神経求心路の興奮は脳に入力し、交感神経制御に関連することが示唆されている。応募者らは、脳内レニン・アンジオテンシン系の亢進が交感神経活性化を引き起こすことを示してきた。本研究の目的は、「腎交感神経求心路の心不全病態への寄与」を調べ、さらに「腎→脳→心の連携における脳内機序」を明らかにすることであり、特に脳内レニン・アンジオテンシン系に着目した脳内機序を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Dahl salt-sensitive rats, a model of hypertensive heart failure, we showed that afferent renal denervation (ARDN), which selectively denervates the renal afferent nerves, suppresses sympathetic outflow and the progression of heart failure. We demonstrated that increased vasopressin production in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus is involved in the mechanism of increased sympathetic output in this model of heart failure. These findings suggest that afferent renal nerve input increases sympathetic output via increased vasopressin production in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and contributes to the pathophysiology of hypertensive heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓病と腎臓病が互いに関連しあう「心腎連関」の機序はいまだ不明な点が多い。交感神経系は心臓や腎臓のコントロールを含む循環調節に重要であり、交感神経活動を最終的に規定するのは脳である。腎神経求心路の興奮は脳に入力し、交感神経制御に関連することが示唆されている。本研究により、腎神経求心路の心不全病態への寄与が明らかになり、さらに「腎→脳」の連携による交感神経出力の調節機序が明らかになった。これらの研究成果は心不全患者における腎デナベーション治療の有用性を示唆し、「腎→脳→心」の臓器連携機序に基づいた新たな心不全治療の開発につながることが期待される。