Project/Area Number |
21K08042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Naoto 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00514746)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 大動脈瘤 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 紫外線B波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈硬化性疾患の治療・予防はいまだ十分ではなく、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。その病態進展には病的な免疫応答による慢性炎症が関与し、免疫調節において重要な制御性T細胞(Treg)は動脈硬化の抑制に関わるが、その抑制機序については不明な点が多い。本研究ではケモカイン受容体に着目し、Tregによる動脈硬化抑制の機序を明らかにする。私たちは、皮膚疾患の治療に用いられている紫外線B波(UVB)を動脈硬化モデルマウスに照射することにより、Tregを増加させることで動脈硬化を抑制できることを報告した。UVBを用いた新規治療法の開発を目指して、動脈硬化抑制に有効な波長の特定と抑制機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic inflammation via dysregulation of T cell immune responses is critically involved in the development of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases. Using mouse models of atherosclerotic diseases, we identified underlying mechanisms and an immunomodulatory approach to limit these diseases. We demonstrated that C-C chemokine receptor 4 (CCR4) protects against atherosclerosis by modulating the T cell balance. On the other hand, we found that CCR4 deficiency protects against the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm. Using newly developed ultraviolet B (UVB)-light-emitting diode devices, we reported that 282 nm UVB irradiation reduces the development of atherosclerosis by augmenting Treg immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国での心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患は、癌についで死亡原因の第2位となっており、その発症機序の解明と有効な治療法・予防法の開発が求められている。動脈硬化が発症に関与する腹部大動脈瘤に対しては外科的治療が行われるが、合併症のリスクが高く、非侵襲的な薬物療法の開発が必要である。CCR4は成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫などの治療標的として注目されており、この分子の機能修飾による画期的な動脈硬化性疾患治療法の開発が期待できる。UVB療法は、経済的負担が少なく安全な治療法として皮膚科領域で臨床応用されており、動脈硬化性疾患に対する新規治療法として臨床応用できる可能性がある。