A new treatment for heart failure and cardiac hypertrophy by controlling calmodulin translocation into the nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40569290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルモジュリン / リアノジン受容体 / 心不全 / 心肥大 / ryanodine receptor / calmodulin / herpud1 / NFAT / Herpud1 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心筋のリアノジン受容体(RyR2)結合カルモジュリン(CaM)が、心不全、心肥大の進行に関するkey分子となることを証明し、心不全、心肥大に対する、これまでに無い治療法を確立することである。RyR2結合CaMはRyR2のCa放出の重要な調節因子であるばかりでなく、心筋細胞におけるCaMの供給源となり、CaMKIIやCaNの活性化を介して、心肥大、心不全に重要なシグナル伝達に関与していることがわかった。本研究では申請者の仮説を証明し、これまでに無い治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that calmodulin (CaM) bound to myocardial ryanodine receptor (RyR2) is a key molecule in the progression of heart failure and cardiac hypertrophy, and aims to establish a novel treatment for heart failure and cardiac hypertrophy. We demonstrated that increasing the affinity of calmodulin for RyR2 genetically or pharmacologically with dantrolene suppresses cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure in MI model mice, MI model mice with LAD ligation, and unilateral nephrectomy + mineralocorticoid tablet implantation + salt-loaded rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RyR2からのCaMの解離は、CPVTや頻脈誘発性心不全のみならず慢性左室圧負荷などの後天的な病態でも共通して認められる。我々はCaMはRyR2チャネル調節のkey分子であることを突き止めた。本研究ではCaM解離を遺伝的または薬理的に防ぎRyR2からのCa2+漏出を抑制することで、心肥大・心不全の発症の阻止を図るという極めて斬新かつ独創的な治療戦略となった。