Prospective cohort study on improvement of sarcopenia after lower extremity arterial revascularization in patients with PAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Shigeo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60597102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30596656)
重松 英樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30623516)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 血管内治療 / CT
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは、寝たきりや要介護状態につながる転倒の原因となる病態で、サルコペニアを合併する患者と高い入院率・死亡率、高額の医療コストとの関連が指摘されている。PADでは下肢動脈血流量の減少により、下肢筋肉の虚血、そして間欠性跛行や重症虚血肢を生じるが、血行不全に伴い骨格筋量や強度の低下を来たし、サルコペニアを合併する。血管内治療後に活動量、骨格筋量や筋肉強度がどのように変化するのか、 これまで明らかにされていない。本研究では血管内治療前後の血中の炎症マーカー、活動量、筋肉量、筋肉強度を計測し、血行再建後のパラメータの変化を前向きコホート研究として検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of patients with lower extremity arterial disease with femoropopliteal artery lesions admitted for endovascular treatment between April 2008 and March 2022, 287 patients with CT imaging enabling measurement of iliopsoas muscle area were included in the evaluation. The mean age of the patients was 73.2 ± 8.2 years, 22.6% had critical ischemic limbs, 59.5% were diabetic, and 22.3% were on maintenance dialysis. 59 patients died during the FU period. Survival rates at 1, 3, 5, 7, and 10 years after treatment were 94.9±1.3%, 88.9%±2%, 79.7±2.9%, 70.7±3.7%, and 60.7±5.8%, respectively. Age, critical limb ischemia (CLTI), dialysis, iliopsoas muscle area, and history of ischemic heart disease were significant risk factors for death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症(PAD)は下肢の動脈硬化による血管閉塞であるが、間欠性跛行や足の難治性潰瘍、壊死に至る病態である。下肢の動脈硬化ということで、病態を軽く見られがちであったが、心血管イベントなどによる死亡率が高いことが報告されており、予後改善が重要と考えられている。近年、加齢性筋肉減弱症 (以下サルコペニア: Sarcopenia) は、寝たきりや要介護状態につながる転倒の原因として注目されるようになったが、サルコペニアとPADの関連は明らかでなかった。本研究で腸腰筋の萎縮が死亡上昇のリスクという結果が得られ、サルコペニア改善のために歩行など運動を継続することの重要性が示された。