Strategy to reduce reperfusion injury using pocine acute myocardial infarction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Isao  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 卓也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
中原 志朗  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70383081)
小林 さゆき  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80226141)
石川 哲也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80408369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再灌流障害 / 急性心筋梗 / 急性心筋梗塞 / ブタ心筋梗塞モデル / 心室細動
Outline of Research at the Start
急性心筋梗塞の救命率は、カテーテル冠動脈再灌流療法によって改善されたが、その結果、わが国の高齢化も加わり心不全パンデミックが懸念されるに至った。
心筋梗塞の再灌流療法時には再灌流障害により壊死心筋が再灌流時よりさらに増加してしまうことがある。これを抑制することによる心機能の温存によって心不全発症が予防され、健康寿命の延伸につながることが期待される。
本研究の目的はブタ急性心筋梗塞モデルを用いて再灌流障害抑制の方法を検討し壊死心筋の減少を達成することである。
本研究のポイントは、実施する手技が直ちに実臨床に導入することが可能であるため、近未来の急性心筋梗塞患者の予後改善への貢献が期待できる点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging society, the strategy for heart failure pandemic is one of the most inportant isuues. Myocardial infarction is the main cause of heart failure, and infarction area is closely related to the outcomes of heart failure. Reperfusion injury after emergent percutaneous coronary intervention for acute myocaerdial infarction can possibly increase infarction area by 50% at most, therefore, the reduction of reperfusion injury can be useful strategy to inprove the outcomes of heart failure patients.
We bave conducted the experiment using pocine acute myocardial infarction models that was assigned to 4 groups, including no reperfusion group, reperfusion group, post conditioning group, and staccart reperfusion group. In the results, the reperfuion injury was significantly reduced in the post conditioning group compared to the reperfusion group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞後心不全の予後は梗塞範囲に規定される。心筋梗塞への再灌流療法により予後は改善されたが再灌流障害による梗塞範囲の拡大は改善すべき問題である。
本研究では、ブタ心筋梗塞モデルを用いてpost condiotioningによる再灌流障害抑制の効果を確認できた。Post condiotioningの手技は、現行の再灌流療法に簡便な操作を加えるのみで、薬剤も使用しないため、実臨床で実行可能である点も有意義である。本研究により心筋梗塞後心不全患者の予後を改善することが期待される。
また、本研究で確立されたブタ心筋梗塞モデルの良好な完遂率、純粋な心筋静脈血の採取方法は、今後の実験に非常に有用である。