| Project/Area Number |
21K08063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAO Hironobu 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50398997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 有香 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (00565632)
飯田 安保 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (10337173)
梶波 康二 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40262563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 冠動脈硬化症 / rotablator / メタボローム / メタボライト / 疾患マーカー / 石灰化冠動脈 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈硬化症は死因の上位を占め、生活様式の変化により近年増加している。また高度な石灰化を伴う冠動脈病変は治療困難な場面が多い。本研究は、冠動脈硬化症に対する新たな治療戦略策定を目指し、動脈石灰化の発生と進展の機序解明を目的とする。具体的には、冠動脈rotablator治療後に冠循環から体循環に流出する動脈硬化血管壁由来分子を含む血液検体を用いることにより、in vivoの血清中のメタボライト(代謝物)およびアテローム性動脈硬化に関わるエクソソーム内に含まれるメタボライト(代謝物)をメタボローム解析で同定し、治療前後の動態ならびにその機能を解明することにより治療法開発への発展を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed blood samples were collected venous before, immediately after, 3 hours, and 24 hours after rotablator treatment, and the samples were used for metabolomic analysis. Comprehensive analysis was performed using Agilent CE-TOFMS. As a result, more than 50 types of metabolites were detected. Many metabolites were affected by rotablator treatment, and PCA analysis showed similar patterns before and immediately after treatment, but the results were significantly different 3 hours and 24 hours after treatment. Interestingly, it was suggested that metabolites related to the metabolic pathway of amino acids may have fluctuated within the metabolic map in the body.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈硬化症は死因の上位を占め、生活様式の変化により近年増加している。また高度な石灰化を伴う冠動脈病変は治療困難な場面が多い。本研究では、冠動脈Rotablator治療後に冠循環から体循環に流出する動脈硬化血管壁由来分子を含む血液検体を用いることにより、in vivoの血清中に含まれるメタボライトを同定し、治療前後の動態ならびにそのパスウエイを解明してきた。これらの網羅的な解析結果を活かして、変動が観察された特定のメタボライトについて多数の検体にて解析を実施していくことで、新たな治療法開発への発展につながることが期待される。