Research for novel genetic basis of familial hypobetalipoproteinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masakazu  大阪人間科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70393238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 寛史  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10735161)
多田 隼人  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族性低βリポタンパク血症 / アポB / PCSK9 / 家族性低ベータリポタンパク血症 / LDLコレステロール / 遺伝子 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の蓄積してきた家族性低ベータリポタンパク血症(FHBL)家系200例に対して、網羅的遺伝子解析技術により、新規関連遺伝子を同定する。新規遺伝子変異が同定された家系に対して安定同位体を用いた代謝実験、疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた代謝実験を行い、その分子のコレステロール代謝へ果たすメカニズムを明確とする。本研究により、FHBLにおける新規原因分子を同定し、その病態を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A case of PCSK9 gene loss-of-function mutant homozygous was recognized and reported in an English-language journal. Interestingly, no phenotypes such as liver or kidney damage or fat-soluble vitamin deficiency were identified. We also identified overlapping families with familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) phenotypes and FHBL phenotypes. Interestingly, we confirmed that the phenotype of marked hyperLDL cholesterolemia was completely canceled by a loss-of-function gene mutation in Apo B. In addition, we identified an FHBL family associated with homozygous ANGPTL3 loss-of-function gene mutation, which is thought to be the first of its kind in Japan. It was found that liver dysfunction, renal dysfunction, and fat-soluble vitamin deficiency were not involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCSK9やANGPTL3欠損症においても重篤な肝障害や腎障害、脂溶性ビタミン欠乏などを認めなかったことからこれら分子の阻害によるLDLコレステロール低下療法の有効性や安全性が示唆された。さらには、著明な高LDLコレステロールを呈する家族性高コレステロール血症に対してもこれらの分子の阻害が有効かつ安全であることが示唆された。