Exploring the Influence of Gut Ecosystem on Myocardial Structure and Its Implications for Advancing Heart Failure Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kamo Takehiro  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, 循環器科, 部長 (10722556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内代謝物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心不全における心と腸の関連を探究し、腸内生態系の異常が心不全の病態生理において果たす役割を解明することである。マウスの腸内細菌叢を変化させると心筋の構造が変化することが、私のこれまでの研究から明らかになっている。本研究では、腸内細菌叢が代謝物質を介して心筋の構造に影響を及ぼしている可能性を検証するために、腸内細菌叢を変化させたマウスのオミックス解析を行い、心筋の構造変化を起こし得る腸内代謝物質を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the link between the heart and the gut, elucidating the functional role of the gut ecosystem in the pathophysiology of heart failure. The study tested the hypothesis that manipulating the gut microbiota influences myocardial structure. Oral antibiotic administration significantly reduced myocardial mass in mice, accompanied by changes in fecal metabolite profiles and myocardial gene expression profiles. Moreover, oral antibiotic treatment attenuated cardiac hypertrophy in mice with heart failure. Additionally, changes in myocardial structure resulting from oral antibiotic treatment were found to be dependent on dietary content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって腸内生態系と心筋構造との関連性が明らかになれば、心不全の病態研究にブレイクスルーがもたらされ、さらに腸内生態系への介入による新たな心不全治療開発の基盤構築につながることが期待される。すなわち、食事により腸内細菌叢や腸内代謝物質を制御することができれば、これまでの薬物治療とは全く異なるアプローチによる心不全治療が確立されることになる。