Translational Research toward novel pharmacotherapy for left ventricular diastolic dysfunction targeting intranuclear signal transduction in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究部長 (50283594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 転写調節因子 / 薬物療法 / 情報伝達 / 心筋細胞 / 展開医療研究 / 天然成分 / 新規薬物療法
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は年齢と共に拡張能が低下することが知られており、超高齢化社会を迎えた日本において、左室拡張障害を伴った心不全は急増している。拡張不全に対して既存の心不全薬物療法は無効であり、細胞内情報伝達の最終共通経路を標的とするという視点から、新規薬物療法を確立することが 是非必要である。本申請研究では、心筋細胞核内情報伝達機構を標的とした左室拡張不全の新規薬物療法の確立を目指した展開医療研究(橋渡し研究)を行う。すなわち、p300結合タンパク質の左室拡張不全・収縮不全における機能解析、ならびに、より有効な安全性の高い化合物による左室拡張不全の新規薬物療法の創薬開発に向けた基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the arrival of a super-aging society, patients of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction are increasing in number, and it is an urgent necessity to establish a new treatment strategy to suppress the onset of heart failure. For the past 20 years, we have been energetically conducting medical research to elucidate the nuclear signal transduction mechanism in cardiac myocytes. We found that a main component of turmeric, curcumin, that specifically inhibits p300 HAT activity, suppresses the onset and exacerbation of heart failure. A double-blind randomized controlled clinical trial showed that high-absorption curcumin significantly suppressed the rise in blood BNP levels in patients with hypertensive heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は高血圧性心疾患、虚血性心疾患などすべての心疾患の共通最終像であるが、年齢と共に心臓は拡張能が低下し、収縮能が正常でも運動耐容能低下や肺うっ血などの心不全を来す。特に収縮能の保たれた心不全(HFpEF)に対して心筋を特異的に標的とした有効な薬物はなく、SGLT2阻害薬の利尿作用・腎保護作用に頼るのみである。超高齢化社会の到来と共に HFpEF は急増しており、心不全の発症と進展を抑制する新たな治療法を確立することは社会的、医療経済的急務である。本研究では情報伝達解明から臨床現場へと着実に研究を進めてきた。