Role of gp130-dependent cytokine signaling in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30722285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 薫克  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (20638366)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / interleukin-6 / CD4陽性細胞 / 肺血管リモデリング / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / gp130 / CD4 T細胞 / IL-6 / サイトカイン / インターロイキン-6
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症 (PAH) は厚生労働省指定難病であり、予後不良の疾患である。病因はいまだ不明であり、治療成績向上のためにも病態解明が不可欠である。本研究の目的は、免疫細胞がPAHの病態形成に果たす役割を明らかにすることであり、特に炎症性インターロイキン-6 (IL-6) の受容体であるgp130を介したシグナルの意義に着目をして解析を進める。細胞系統特異的にgp130を欠損させたマウスで肺高血圧症モデルを作製し、肺高血圧症病態および免疫細胞プロファイルの変化を解析する。将来的には、当センターが多数蓄積しているバイオバンク検体を用いた多層オミックス解析、新たなバイオマーカー探索などへの発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is characterized by stenosis and occlusions of small pulmonary arteries, leading to elevated pulmonary arterial pressure and right heart failure. Although accumulating evidence shows the importance of interleukin (IL)-6 in the pathogenesis of PAH, the target cells of IL-6 are poorly understood. Using mice harboring the floxed allele of gp130, a subunit of the IL-6 receptor, we revealed that a CD4+ T cell-specific gp130 deletion ameliorated the phenotype of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension in mice. Disruption of IL-6 signaling via deletion of gp130 in CD4+ T cells inhibited phosphorylation of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) and suppressed the hypoxia-induced increase in T helper 17 cells. These findings suggest that IL-6/gp130 signaling in CD4+ T cells plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は、治療薬の開発が進み治療法が進歩しつつある疾患であるが、薬剤反応性が低い患者においては未だに予後不良の疾患である。本研究では免疫細胞のCD4陽性T細胞における炎症性サイトカインのIL-6シグナルが肺高血圧症の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。本研究から、免疫細胞における炎症シグナルを抑制することで、炎症に着目した新たな治療法の確立といった肺高血圧症における創薬の可能性が期待できる。