| Project/Area Number |
21K08075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 昌平 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30623657)
野村 章洋 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任准教授 (30707542)
藤野 陽 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40361993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遺伝性不整脈 / 遺伝性心筋症 / 遺伝子バリアント / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 機能解析 / VUS / 遺伝性不整脈症候群 / 個別化医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝性不整脈と遺伝性心筋症(遺伝性不整脈症候群, IAS)に対し、全エクソン解析あるいは拡大候補遺伝子解析を行う。網羅的遺伝子解析によって見いだされる数多くのVUSに対し、動物培養細胞やゼブラフィッシュを用いて機能解析を行い、その病的意義を明らかにする。不整脈発症機序が不明なバリアントに対して、遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュ心筋、患者右室心筋などを用いた網羅的トランスクリプトームシークエンス(RNA-Seq)を行い、統合的に不整脈発症機序を明らかにする。解析結果をもとに治療標的分子を探索・同定し、不整脈に有効な治療薬を探索・開発する。最終的に遺伝情報に基づく個別化医療の実現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comprehensive genetic analysis was performed using next-generation sequencing on 92 cases of congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS), 73 cases of dilated cardiomyopathy, 162 cases of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, and 32 cases of early-onset conduction disorders, all of which are significant causes of sudden cardiac death. As a result, pathogenic variants were found in 115 out of 359 cases (32%). In type 1 LQTS, about 30% of variants of uncertain significance were found in KCNQ1. To clarify their clinical significance, the role of the zebrafish cardiac arrhythmia model was investigated. It was revealed that this model is useful for determining the pathogenicity of loss-of-function mutations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の心臓突然死の原疾患の約40%が遺伝性心筋症・不整脈であると考えられる。今回遺伝性心筋症・不整脈症例において約1/3の症例に病的バリアントを見出すことができた。病的意義不明のバリアントの病原性を判断するためにゼブラフィッシュ心臓不整脈モデルが有用と考えられた。バリアントの病的意義を明らかにすることで、バリアント情報に基づいた患者の管理・治療方針の決定が可能になると考えられる。