Elucidation of significance of saliva PRPs as a potential biomarker and therapeutic target for aging-associated cardiovascular and renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Satoko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (40795556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 浩  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
桑原 宏一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
佐藤 匠徳  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 佐藤匠徳特別研究所, 所長 (60548759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心血管病 / バイオマーカー / 慢性腎臓病 / 心腎連関 / 腎臓病 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
心・腎・血管各臓器機能低下の相互依存的な悪循環形成における、加齢に伴う心腎血管病へのリン代謝異常の関与について、研究分担者の佐藤らは耳下腺特異的タンパクであるproline-rich proteins (PRPs)がFGF23依存性に唾液中に分泌されリン蓄積抑制に働くという新規機能を同定した。本申請研究では、現在行っている生活習慣病に対する特定健診時の唾液検査においてPRPsであるhPRB1を測定し、特定健診データおよび医科レセプトデータとの関連を解析し、PRPsの心腎血管病予測新規バイオマーカーおよび新規心腎血管病予防・治療薬としての意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sato, a co-investigator of the study, recently identified a novel function of proline-specific proteins (PRPs), which are secreted in saliva in a FGF23-dependent manner and suppress phosphorus accumulation. In this study we measured the concentrations of PRPs in the blood and the saliva prospectively collected from 1000 patients with cardiovascular diseases admitted to the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Shinshu University Hospital, and then analyzed the significance of PRPs as a novel biomarker for the prognosis in patients with cardiovascular renal diseases and as a possible preventive or therapeutic target for cardiovascular renal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)超高齢社会の到来に伴い、心腎血管疾患の有病率の上昇とそれによる死亡者数は増加しており、心腎血管病発症リスクを早期に発見し、病態の顕在化、重症化を早い段階で予防することが求められている。唾液中または血中ヒトPRB1(hPRB1)が、血中FGF23濃度とは独立した、簡便かつ非侵襲的な心腎血管病の早期病態把握や予後予測に有用なバイオマーカーである可能性が示されれば、心腎血管病リスクの早期発見につながり、学術的及び社会的意義は大きい。また同時に、PRPsによる体内リン蓄積抑制機序を利用した新規の心腎血管病治療薬開発の可能性も期待できる。