Amino acid intervention in metabolic syndrome: analysis of cardiac mitochondrial function and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kohzo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 高血圧 / 心筋傷害 / ミトコンドリア機能 / ミトコンドリア動態 / ミトコンドリア分裂阻害薬 / 心筋病態 / ミトコンドリア機能・動態 / ミトコンドリア抗酸化薬 / 脂肪病態 / L-アルギニン / ミトコンドリア / 心筋 / アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが確立したメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の動物モデルを用いて、1)MetS病態、アミノ酸介入(L-アルギニン)、薬物介入(ミトコンドリアの抗酸化薬と分裂阻害薬)における心筋のミトコンドリア機能・動態変化とそれらの関係性を明らかにすることである。加えて、2)ミトコンドリアオートファジーとの関連や小胞体とのクロストークを含む多面的な解析を行うことで、MetS病態と栄養および薬物介入におけるミトコンドリア機能・動態変化の詳細な分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of L-arginine, the mitochondrial-targeted antioxidant mitoquinol, and the mitochondrial fission inhibitor Mdivi-1 on metabolism, cardiac pathology, and mitochondrial function and dynamics in DahlS.ZLeprfa/Leprfa rats, a model of metabolic syndrome (MetS). Homozygous lean littermates (DahlS.Z-Lepr+/Lepr+ rats) served as controls. Although L-arginine attenuated hypertension, cardiac mitochondrial dysfunction, and impaired cardiac mitochondrial dynamics, it did not ameliorate LV injury, oxidative stress, and inflammation in MetS rats. In contrast, both mitoquiol and Mdivi-1 did not affect hypertension or LV hypertrophy in MetS rats, but they both improved left ventricular oxidative stress, inflammation, fibrosis, and diastolic dysfunction as well as ameliorated mitochondrial dysfunction and abnormal mitochondrial dynamics in the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム(MetS)は内臓肥満によって惹起されるインスリン抵抗性を基盤病態とし、ミトコンドリア機能異常との関連が示唆される。本研究の結果より、L-アルギニン添加はミトコンドリア異常を改善するが、心筋病態への影響は一酸化窒素合成酵素とアルギナーゼアイソフォームの発現の間のバランスに依存すると思われた。また、MetSラットにおけるMdivi-1の心筋保護効果の少なくとも一部はミトコンドリア分裂阻害と関連したミトコンドリア酸化ストレスの抑制に起因することが示唆された。ミトコンドリアを標的とする新規栄養・薬物療法の開発は健康長寿の実現に不可欠である。