Project/Area Number |
21K08080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 晃志 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70726132)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 卵円孔開存 / 脳梗塞 / 心エコー / 卵円孔開存症 / コントラスト / カテーテル治療 / 経胸壁心エコー図 / 奇異性脳塞栓症 / PFOカテーテル閉鎖術 / PFO診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、経食道心エコー図で奇異性脳塞栓症と関連するPFO形態に関して報告してきたが、経食道心エコー図は、侵襲的で、簡便ではなく、スクリーニングには不適である。一方、経胸壁心エコー図は、多くの施設でも施行可能で、PFO診断に有用である。しかし、経胸壁心エコー図におけるバブルコントラストでの右左短絡量に基づくPFOリスク層別化はこれまで検討されていない。本研究は、PFOカテーテル閉鎖術の適応を厳密に評価するうえで重要性が高く、簡便な経胸壁心エコー図を用いており汎用性が高く、臨床的に非常に有用であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of saline contrast transthoracic echocardiography (TTE) for identifying PFO associated with cryptogenic stroke(CS). Contrast TTE showed that right-to-left shunt of Grade 4 was more frequently observed in patients with CS. Right-to-left shunt of Grade 4 was associated with multiple anatomical characteristics of high-risk PFO. These findings suggest that contrast TTE can be effective to stratify patients for transcatheter PFO closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PFOは多くの健常人にも認めるため、奇異性脳塞栓症を発症し得るPFOであるか否か、判断することが重要である。本研究は、汎用性が高い経胸壁心エコー図で、奇異性脳塞栓症に関連するPFOを特定する方法を明らかにした。本研究の結果は、PFOカテーテル閉鎖術を考慮する患者選択において、非常に重要なエビデンスになり得ると考える。