Pulmonary artery ablation for medication refractory pulmonary hypertension (PARPH) study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogo Takeshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80617077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 竜男  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00749765)
上田 仁  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00794249)
永瀬 聡  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50397907)
草野 研吾  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (60314689)
浅野 遼太郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤医師 (60827004)
辻 明宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70598367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈徐神経術 / 肺動脈除神経術
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は右心不全をきたし死亡する難治性疾患で予後不良である。肺血管拡張薬治療により予後は改善しつつあるが「治療抵抗性患者」が存在し、予後は5年生存率22%と非常に悪く新規治療法が強く望まれる。肺高血圧症のメカニズムには自律神経の関与が報告されており、2015年に軽症―中等症の肺動脈性肺高血圧症に対してカテーテルによる肺動脈除神経術の有効性が報告されている。本研究は既に肺高血圧症治療で治療抵抗性重症肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者を対象にし、カテーテル肺動脈除神経術介入の有効性(全死亡含む複合イベント)と安全性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient recruitment for the study and treatment commenced after the start of the study. A total of 20 patients underwent this treatment, pulmonary artery denervation (PADN), as planned, and no serious adverse events occurred during the procedure in 20 patients. The haemodynamic analysis of right heart catheterisation in this study showed haemodynamic improvement in pulmonary vascular resistance in all 20 patients. One patient had marked pulmonary hypertension with a mean pulmonary artery pressure of 56 mmHg even after continuous intravenous epoprostenol and three oral medications, but three months after PADN, the mean pulmonary artery pressure fell to 40 mmHg. One year later, the mean pulmonary artery pressure remained at 41 mmHg. It was found that there were super responder cases with such a marked reduction in pulmonary artery pressure, but at the same time there were a small number of poor responder cases. Further studies are needed in these responder and poor responder groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は希少難治性疾患で予後不良な疾患である。肺高血圧症治療薬により予後は改善しつつ
あるが「治療抵抗性患者」が存在し、予後は5年生存率22%と非常に悪く新規治療法が強く望まれ
る。本研究によりこのような治療抵抗性患者における予後が改善することにより、高額な持続静脈注射療法や肺移植などの侵襲度の高い治療、またその機会も得られず死亡する患者を救命することが可能となり医療経済的にもまた救命としても社会的意義は極めて大きい。