Elucidation of mechanisms for maintaining automaticity by pacemaker cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Shin  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (70799064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHCN4 / 自動能 / 心筋細胞 / 成熟化 / ペースメーカー細胞 / 心筋成熟化 / 多能性幹細胞 / セルソーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
HCN4陽性ペースメーカー細胞とHCN4陽性非ペースメーカー細胞を細胞膜電位・細胞内Ca2+濃度変動波形から判別し、それぞれから局所的に微量RNAを採取してRNAシーケンス(RNA-seq)解析を行い、ペースメーカー細胞分化・自動能維持に関わる遺伝子群を特定する。その上で、特定された複数の遺伝子を標識するヒトiPS細胞株を樹立し、薬剤選択などによりペースメーカー細胞を純化する。さらに、純化ペースメーカー細胞のラット心臓への移植実験を行い、長期的なペーシング機能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We differentiated cardiomyocytes from human induced pluripotent stem cells labeled with the HCN4 gene expression and produced mature cardiomyocytes using prolonged culture and maturation-promoting factors. When compared to cardiomyocytes cultured for 40 days, the expression of HCN4 decreased with the addition of prolonged culture or maturation-promoting factors. While cells cultured long-term with the addition of maturation-promoting factors exhibited the highest level of maturity, the expression of HCN4 did not decrease compared to each factor alone, indicating no synergistic effect between maturation-promoting factors and prolonged culture. In another experiment, cardiomyocytes cultured for an extended period showed improved engraftment, maturation, and angiogenesis post-transplantation, suggesting a contribution of CRYAB gene expression to these improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞由来の心筋細胞の成熟過程においてHCN4発現の低下が認めたが、HCN4発現メカニズムの解明には更なる研究が必要である。一方で、成熟心筋細胞を移植した後に生着機能および血管新生能が増進することが示され、多能性幹細胞由来心筋細胞の再生医療応用における重要な進展となると考える。