Interaction between renal tissue SGLT2 and the AT1R-NHE3 pathway as a mechanism for the progression of heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Kaoru  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60378346)
片山 鑑  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90742247)
伊藤 弘将  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附研究部門助教 (50898195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環器 / 心不全 / SGLT2阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全に対するSGLT2iとARBの併用療法による腎組織AT1R-NHE3経路を中心とした分子機序への影響と左室リモデリング抑制効果を検証する。具体的には、ラット自己免疫性心筋炎モデルおよび心筋梗塞後心不全モデルを用い、1)SGLT2i単独投与、ARB単独投与、および併用療法によるAT1R-NHE3経路を中心とした分子機序への影響と血圧および圧利尿関係の変化、2)SGLT2i単独投与、ARB単独投与、および併用療法による左室リモデリング抑制効果・腎障害抑制効果とその分子機序、を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an EAM rat model, we investigated the effects of SGLT2i under the inhibition of angiotensin II on inflammation in cardiac tissue across the normal group, EAM group, EAM/SGLT2i monotherapy group, EAM/ARB monotherapy group, and EAM/SGLT2i + ARB combination therapy group. The myocardial inflammation scoring, which reflects the degree of lymphocyte infiltration in myocardial tissue, showed no significant differences between the EAM group and the treatment groups. Furthermore, there were no significant differences in the mRNA expression levels of NLRP3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and MCP-1, known as inflammation markers, among the groups. On the other hand, in both the SGLT2i monotherapy group and the SGLT2i + ARB combination therapy group, a significant suppression of cardiac function decline was observed compared to the EAM group. Additionally, plasma troponin I levels tended to be lower in these groups compared to the EAM group, suggesting a cardioprotective effect of SGLT2i.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFrEF患者に対するSGLT2iは心不全の原因に関わらず心不全入院や腎機能障害の進展を抑制することが示されている。一方で、HFrEFに対する代表的な標準治療薬であるRAA系抑制薬との相互的な心・腎保護効果における関連性やその分子学機序は十分に検討されていない。また、心不全の進展課程において、炎症の重要性が明らかになりつつあり、EAMラットモデルを用いた研究により、SGLT2iとRAA系抑制薬の抗炎症に関する知見を得ることは今後の研究に新たな視点を見出すヒントになると考えられる。