Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of glutamine metabolism in heart failure and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Satomi-Kobayashi Seimi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (20379415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
長尾 学  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (70866029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルタミノリシス / 心筋代謝 / 心不全 / グルタミナーゼ1 / グルタミン / グルタミン分解 / 心肥大 / 心臓線維化 / 心筋代謝リモデリング / グルタミン代謝 / 心臓リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は絶え間なく収縮・弛緩を繰り返すことから、莫大なエネルギーを必要とするため、脂肪酸・糖を中心にアミノ酸やケトン体など、様々な基質をエネルギー源として利用している。病的心筋細胞では各基質の利用率が変化し、このような心筋細胞における“代謝リモデリング”が心不全の病態と深く関わっている。一方で、血中に最も豊富に存在するアミノ酸であるグルタミンの不全心筋における代謝動態、病態生理学的意義については十分に解明されていない。本研究では(1)不全心筋におけるグルタミン代謝制御機構を解明し、(2)代謝経路への介入による心不全治療への応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamine-derived anaplerosis, also known as glutaminolysis, is strongly associated with the pathophysiology of various diseases represented by cancer. Glutaminase 1 (GLS1), a rate-limiting glutaminolysis enzyme, was increased in angiotensin II (Ang II)-induced mouse hearts and cultured rat cardiac cells, and anaplerotic glutamine flux into the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle was markedly enhanced in cardiomyocytes, suggesting that glutaminolysis is activated in failing hearts. GLS1 inhibition improved Ang II-induced cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis in vitro and in vivo, possibly by reducing the production of glutamine-derived aspartate and citrate, which are used for the biosynthesis of nucleotides and lipids required for cellular growth and proliferation. The findings of the present study reveal that GLS1-mediated upregulation of glutaminolysis leads to maladaptive cardiac remodeling. Inhibiting this anaplerotic pathway could be a novel therapeutic approach for HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は心血管疾患すべての終末像であり、心不全患者数は全世界的に増加の一途をたどっている。本邦においても2040年頃まで新規心不全患者の発症数は増加するとことが予測され、医療経済の観点でも大きな社会問題となっている。心不全治療薬の多くは、交感神経系や液性因子を標的としたもので、代謝経路を直接的な標的とした治療薬は存在しない。このような中、本研究ではグルタミン代謝経路に着目し、その阻害が心肥大や心臓線維化を抑制することを証明した。これは全く新しい知見であり、今後新たな心不全治療薬の創薬へと繋がる意義深い研究である。