An exploratory study to identify high-risk plaques using stress evaluation within coronary plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Otake Hiromasa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60593803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清家 史靖  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10771561)
保田 和則  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsvulnerable plaque / acute coronary syndrome / 冠動脈疾患 / wall shear stress / 数値流体解析 / plaque structural stress / OCT / 数値流体力学解析 / 不安定プラーク
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化の進展や不安定化はプラークの形態、質、種々の血行力学的因子が複雑に絡み合い生じているが、ACS発症の原因となる高リスクプラークを正確に同定する画像診断法は存在しない。本研究では、OCTと2方向の血管造影から得られた画像情報をもとに数値流体力学解析を用いてプラーク内外から発生する機械的ストレスを定量化する新たな手法を確立し、プラークの不安定化や破綻との関連を検討する。また、OCTで得られるプラークの形態的評価、質的評価にプラーク内外にかかる血行力学的評価を加え一元的に検討することで、ACSを発症する高リスクプラークをより正確に同定する方法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we established a method to create a 3D vascular model that considers bending and twisting by using bidirectional coronary angiography images and optical coherence tomography images. We then applied this method to create vascular models for 18 myocardial infarction patients and conducted blood flow analysis. The results showed that the pressure loss before and after the stenosis was within a clinically acceptable range, confirming that our vascular model is valid. Furthermore, the wall shear stress analysis indicated the highest wall shear stress at the narrowest and rupture sites of the plaques that caused myocardial infarction. Moving forward, we plan to use this model to calculate the mechanical stress within plaques and elucidate the mechanisms of plaque rupture in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化の進展や不安定化はプラークの形態、質、種々の血行力学的因子が複雑に絡み合い生じているが、急性冠症候群(ACS)発症の原因となる高リスクプラークを正確に同定する画像診断法は未だ存在しない。本研究では、患者個人の冠動脈を正確に3Dモデル化することに成功した。またそれを用いることで詳細な血流解析が可能であることを明らかにした。本手法を用いて、OCTで得られるプラークの形態的評価、質的評価にプラーク内外にかかる血行力学的評価を加え一元的に検討することで、より急性心筋梗塞発症リスクの高いプラークを同定し、早期からの積極的な介入が可能になると期待される。