Mechanisms underlying regulation of AMP deaminase activity and its involvement in the pathophysiology of diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Masaya  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00398322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 篤史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30468079)
矢野 俊之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性心筋症 / AMPデミナーゼ / ミトコンドリア小胞体近接領域 / AMPデアミナーゼ / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア近接小胞体膜 / AMPD3 / MAM / mitochondria / diabetic cardiomyopathy
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性心筋症の治療は、現時点では血糖管理と一般的な心不全治療が中心で特異的な治療法が無い。心不全が糖尿病患者の主要な死因であることを鑑みると新規治療法開発がもたらす意義は極めて大きい。本研究では、糖尿病性心筋症早期において、圧負荷で顕在化する、潜在的な拡張機能障害に焦点を当てる。これまでに我々が得た成績からは、糖尿病性心筋症の病態にはAMPD活性が寄与していると考えられ、その活性修飾は新規治療標的分子となり得る。本研究ではミトコンドリアおよび小胞体-ミトコンドリア接触部に局在するAMPDがミトコンドリア機能に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of AMP deaminase (AMPD) localized in the mitochondria-associated ER membrane (MAM) in the pathophysiology of diabetic cariomyopathy. By analyzing proteins contained in the MAM fraction in the left ventricular myocardium, AMPD was found to be localized in the MAM area more abundantly in type 2-diabetic rats with diabetic cardiomyopathy than in the MAM area of non-diabetic control rats. Furthermore, we found that AMPD overexpressed in H9c2 cells and primary cardiomyocytes reside in the MAM area, resulting in promoted MAM formation, increased mitochondrial Ca2+ level, decreased mitochondrial calcium retention capacity, augmented oxidative stress, all of which contributed to the reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential. These findings indicate that AMPD excessively localized in the MAM area is associated with the pathophysiology of diabetic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性心筋症は、発症早期には左室拡張機能障害を呈し、左室収縮能の維持された心不全(HF-pEF)の主要な原因の一つである。その後、左室収縮能が低下した心不全(HF-rEF)へと進行する。HFpEFを呈する本症はその患者数の増加にも関わらず、現時点では根本的な治療は無く、破綻した血行動態の是正や過剰に貯留した体液の軽減を図る対症療法が中心となる。必然的に改善は一時的であり、再増悪を繰り返すことが多い。本研究で見出された、糖尿病性心筋症におけるAMPDによるMAMの過形成が関連するミトコンドリアのCa2+の過負荷は、糖尿病性心筋症における新たな治療標的になり得ると考えられる。