Understanding the Pathophysiology of Pulmonary Hypertension Based on the Dynamics of Pulmonary Neutrophil Differentiation and Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kimishima Yusuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00836702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三阪 智史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50793080)
池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90381392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / JAK2V617F / クローン性造血 / ALK1 / ACVRL1 / 静脈血栓症 / JAK2 V617F / 心不全 / 好中球 / 肺動脈血管リモデリング / 血栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症は肺動脈血管リモデリングを特徴とし、肺動脈周囲に浸潤・活性化した好中球などの炎症細胞がそのプロセスに重要な役割を果たす。骨髄-肺のダイナミックなネットワークにより、骨髄由来免疫細胞が骨髄から供給されてその病態形成に関与する。骨髄造血幹細胞から肺好中球に分化するダイナミズムにおいて、鍵となる分子を同定し、それを制御できれば新しい肺高血圧症のメカニズムとして期待できる。本研究では、血液細胞におけるACVRL1に着目し、骨髄球系血液細胞特異的ACVRL1ノックアウトマウスを作成して、好中球におけるACVRL1の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of JAK2V617F clonal hematopoiesis, we developed a sustained hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension mouse model. We demonstrated that mice with JAK2V617F clonal hematopoiesis exhibit more severe pulmonary hypertension. During the differentiation into pulmonary neutrophils, JAK2V617F progressively increased ALK1 (ACVRL1) gene expression as hematopoietic stem cells differentiated into pulmonary neutrophils. This data suggests a molecular mechanism underlying the JAK2V617F-induced development of pulmonary hypertension. Additionally, we found increased ACVRL1 expression in patients with JAK2V617F clonal hematopoiesis. We are investigating the significance of the JAK2V617F/ACVRL1 axis in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension and thrombus formation in the right heart system vessels of JAK2V617F carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肺高血圧症の病態に炎症細胞や炎症性サイトカインが重要な位置付けを占め、治療ターゲットとして注目されている。ある特定の分子を制御することで病態の改善に寄与することが期待され、肺高血圧症に対する分子標的薬の可能性が示唆されているが、いまだに臨床応用には至っていない。本研究では、JAK2V617F とACVRL1に注目し、肺動脈周囲肺好中球の肺動脈リモデリングにおける意義を明らかにした。これらを新規ターゲットとするとで、慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症を含む肺高血圧症、および静脈血栓症の新規治療法となる可能性が示唆された。