Assessment of Safety, IVUS-Guided Efficacy, and Feasibility of Remote Intervention in Robotic-Assisted Percutaneous Coronary Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Yorihiko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (20609672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 大  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400484)
土井 章男  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授 (60271839)
森野 禎浩  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90408063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / ロボット支援下手術 / 虚血性心疾患 / 血管内イメージング / カテーテルインターベンション / 放射線防護 / 遠隔治療 / ロボット手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではロボットPCIのあらゆる将来性を検証するために、①国内ロボットPCIの性能と国内治療成績を明らかにし、②わが国では使用頻度の高い血管内イメージングデバイス併用の有効性を検討し、③模擬心臓動態ファントムを用いた遠隔PCIの実験を行う。本研究の結果は、将来的な臨床現場で実際に活用できる指標およびシステム構築に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four studies were conducted on robot-assisted percutaneous coronary intervention (R-PCI) guided by intravascular imaging. [Study 1] In fiscal year 2021, a retrospective analysis of 102 consecutive R-PCI cases was conducted, and 30-day post-procedural outcomes were reported. [Study 2] In fiscal year 2022, two case reports on R-PCI were presented, one of which was also published in a peer-reviewed journal. [Study 3] In fiscal year 2023, the results of an analysis of IVUS images from 58 R-PCI cases were published. [Study 4] In fiscal year 2024, the results of a comparative analysis between R-PCI (115 cases) and conventional manual PCI (692 cases), both performed under IVUS guidance, were reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管内イメージングガイド下ロボット支援PCIの安全性と有用性を多面的に検証し、従来手技との比較を通じて科学的根拠を提示した点で学術的意義が高い。残念ながら世界的なCOVID-19流行により、当初予定されていた遠隔手術の検証は行う事ができず、さらに対象機器の開発・販売終了により成果の即時活用は困難だが、将来的な次世代機の開発時には手技標準化や医療の質向上に貢献する可能性がある。