Role and Mechanism of a novel E3 ligase ARIH2 in Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 貴由  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80436485)
唐澤 直義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60631893)
駒田 敬則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90824730)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 炎症反応 / 心血管疾患 / プロテアソーム / 炎症 / 心血管病 / インフラマソーム / ユビキチン / メチロソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
インフラマソームは強力な炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1β産生を制御する自然炎症経路の一つであり、心血管病の病態に共通する無菌性炎症の惹起に寄与する細胞内分子複合体である。申請者は最近、NLRP3インフラマソームの活性化を負に制御する新規E3ユビキチンリガーゼARIH2(Ariadne homolog 2)を同定した。また、ARIH2がメチロソーム複合体を構成するPRMT5やMEP50を標的とすることを見出した。そこで、本研究では、ARIH2に焦点を当て、インフラマソームを介した無菌性炎症と、メチロソーム複合体について、ARIH2により制御される分子機構の解明と心血管病での役割を明らかにすることを目指して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 inflammasome is a multiprotein complex that regulates IL-1β release and contributes to sterile inflammatory responses in the pathophysiology of cardiovascular disease. In this study, we showed that ARIH2 promoted the degradation of NLRP3 protein by the proteasome, but not by autophagy in macrophages. We also demonstrated that NLRP3 inflammasome is required for LPS-induced septic cardiomyopathy. IL-1β deficiency with AAV-mediated overexpression of IL-18BP prevented the development of LPS-induced septic cardiomyopathy although deficiency of IL-1β, GSDMD, or IL-1α alone failed to prevent it. These findings suggest that NLRP3 inflammasome-driven IL-1β and IL-18 contribute to the pathophysiology of septic cardiomyopathy and provide new insights into the mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of septic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLRP3インフラマソームは心血管病態における無菌性炎症で重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになっているが、その活性化機構や病態への関与については、未だ不明な点も多い。本研究の成果により、ARIH2によるNLRP3インフラマソームの制御機構や、NLRP3インフラマソームの敗血症性心筋症での役割が明らかになったことは、学術的に十分な意義がある。また、敗血症性心筋症は現在でも有効な治療法が確立されていないことから、その分子機序の一部を解明することができたことには、社会的な意義もあると考えられる。