Cerebrovascular Disease Incidence and Its Correlation with Weather and Air Pollution in an Aging Society: Healthcare Costs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Kihei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70386944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 嘉浩  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
樋熊 拓未  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40361018)
中井 陸運  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 客員研究員 (50595147)
土井 駿一  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80930718)
川越 康仁  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60972718)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳心血管疾患 / 脳卒中 / 脳出血 / 気温 / 湿度 / 気象 / 脳血管病 / くも膜下出血 / 医療 / 心血管病 / 黄砂 / 大気汚染 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 米山喜平 / 高齢化社会 / 医療費 / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の気温・大気汚染が脳心血管疾患病発症に及ぼす知見は非常に乏しい。本研究は、国立環境研究所が提供する気象・大気汚染データと日本循環器学会が提供する患診療実態調査データをリンクさせ以下を明らかにしたい。a)気象・大気汚染物質に高感受性の脳心血管病を同定。b)脳心血管病の発症に基づく大気汚染物質の適正濃度を同定(環境基準の見直し)。c)気象・大気汚染物質が医療費に与える影響を同定(医療費助成制度の見直し)。本研究は、大気汚染と高感受性の脳心血管病ならびに地域を解明し、大気汚染高濃度時における警告や、脳心血管病発症抑制に重視した未然防止の観点に立って、基礎的な知見を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have shown the relationship between temperature and humidity and hospitalizations for cerebrovascular diseases in a super-aging society. From 2015 to 2019, 606,807 patients with cerebrovascular diseases admitted to 715 acute care hospitals in Japan were included in this study. The impact of temperature and humidity on the number of cerebrovascular disease hospitalizations was analyzed using multilevel mixed-effects linear regression models. Hospitalizations for cerebrovascular diseases tended to increase on days with low temperatures or when humidity was below 50% or above 80%. In a super-aging society, lower average temperatures and extremely low or high humidity levels were associated with an increased risk of hospitalizations for cerebrovascular diseases. These weather conditions have been shown to potentially increase the risk of cerebrovascular diseases and lead to higher healthcare costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、気象条件の脳血管疾患の入院数への影響を理解するための重要なデータを提供した。日本のような超高齢社会において、脳血管疾患の発症に寄与するリスク因子を特定することは学術的意義が高い。
この研究結果の社会的意義は、公衆衛生政策への応用です。高リスクの気象条件が予想される場合の早期介入が可能になる。気象条件によるリスクの増加を事前に識別することで、必要な医療資源を事前に計画することができ、医療費の圧迫を防ぐだけでなく、国民の健康管理と予防行動の改善に寄与する。この研究は学術界に新たな知見を提供するだけでなく、具体的な予防策や政策の策定においても重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。