Pathophysiology and therapies of HFpEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (60334190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
山口 憲孝  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 拡張不全 / 治療法 / 性差 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の心不全患者数は年々増加している。心臓の左室駆出率が低下した収縮不全の研究は進んでおり、診断・治療に関する知見は多い。一方、心不全症例の約半数は、左室駆出率が保たれた拡張不全であることがわかってきた。収縮不全は男性に多いが、拡張不全は女性に多いという特徴がある。また拡張不全患者は高齢者に多いため、超高齢社会を迎えたわが国において拡張不全に対する対応は重要課題である。本研究では拡張不全モデルマウスを用いて、性差や加齢などの視点からアプローチすることで拡張不全の病態解明を行い、新規治療薬・診断バイオマーカーの探索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with heart failure is increasing year by year in Japan. Research on heart failure (HFrEF) is progressing and there is a lot of knowledge regarding diagnosis and treatment. It has been recently found that approximately half of heart failure patients have diastolic dysfunction (HFpEF). Although HFpEF is more common in women and the elderly, there are many points that are not clear. By using disease model mice and approaching from multiple angles such as gender difference and aging, it becomes possible to elucidate the pathophysiology of HFpEF. It has been suggested that there may be differences in the onset of HFpEF depending on gender difference and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の心不全患者数は年々増加している。心臓の左室収縮能を示す左室駆出率が低下した収縮不全(HFrEF)の研究は進んでおり、診断・治療に関する知見は多い。一方、心不全症例の約半数は、左室駆出率が保たれた拡張不全(HFpEF)であることがわかってきた。収縮不全は男性に多いが、拡張不全は女性に多いという興味深い特徴がある。また拡張不全患者は高齢者に多いため、超高齢社会を迎えたわが国において拡張不全に対する対応は重要課題である。疾患モデルマウスを用いて、性差や加齢などの視点から多角的にアプローチすることで、拡張不全の新たな病態解明が可能となる。