Preventing Cardiovascular Disease in Young Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hidehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70468510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤生 克仁  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環器学 / 予防医学 / 疫学 / 予防循環器学 / Young Adult / 循環器疾患 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
若年者(Young Adult)世代の循環器疾患リスクの増加が先進国共通の課題になっています。本研究においては、循環器疾患予防の観点から、(1)Big Dataを用いた機械学習によるYoung Adult世代の循環器疾患リスク層別化、(2)Young Adult世代でも容易にデータが収集可能な心音による循環器疾患の早期診断、(3)Young Adult世代の循環器疾患リスクである睡眠の質の低下を標的とした循環器疾患予防の可能性、の3つのテーマについて研究を進め、Young Adult世代における循環器疾患のリスク層別化、早期診断、予防戦略の確立を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using large-scale real-world data in Japan, we conducted a comprehensive analysis focusing on the association of modifiable risk factors with the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases. The results revealed that, even in young adults, modifiable risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, and obesity are associated with an increased risk of various cardiovascular diseases, including heart failure, atrial fibrillation, ischemic heart disease, and stroke. Furthermore, age-specific analysis suggested that the relative association between these risk factors and the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases would be stronger in younger individuals compared to middle-aged and older adults. These findings underscore the importance of managing modifiable risk factors in young adults from the perspective of cardiovascular disease prevention and provide valuable epidemiological insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本を含む先進国において若年世代の循環器疾患増加が疫学的課題となっている。今回、我々が行った一連の研究は、この課題に焦点を当て、若年世代の循環器疾患予防のために肥満、高血圧、糖尿病などの修正可能なリスク因子のコントロールがとても重要であることを示したものである。今後、これらの研究をさらに発展させることで学術的成果を挙げるのみならず、上記のような社会的、疫学的問題の解決にもつながることが期待される。