Nationwide Survey of Isolated Right Ventricular Hypoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ozawa sayaka  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40596540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊吹 圭二郎  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20566096)
仲岡 英幸  富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (30725784)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords孤立性右室低形成 / 心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
孤立性右室低形成は、まれな先天性心疾患であり、その報告は世界的にも数十例と少ない。その治療法には明確な基準が確立しておらず、その予後も明らかではない。
本研究の目的は、孤立性右室低形成の疫学と予後を全国アンケート実態調査で明らかとし、エントリーされた症例を前方視的観察研究で追跡することで、疾患の臨床像と予後を明らかとし、さらにパネル解析による遺伝学的検査を行い病態解明へとつなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined the epidemiology, clinical features, and prognosis of isolated right ventricular hypoplasia. There were 16 cases (9 males). The age of diagnosis ranged from 0-9 years (median 0 years), and 3 cases were familial. The diagnosis was triggered by cyanosis in 9 cases (56.2%), fetal screening in 4 cases, and medical examination or screening in 3 cases. Cardiac catheterization findings showed a right ventricular end diastolic volume to normal ratio (%RVEDV) of 53.0±18.4%. Surgical repair was performed in 6 patients (37.5%). There were no deaths during the follow-up period. The group that required surgery had a %RVEDV of 50% or less. A %RVEDV of 50% or less may be a risk factor for requiring a systemic-pulmonary shunt or single ventricle repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孤立性右室低形成は、非常にまれな疾患であり、右室の大きさおよび心房間交通の程度により、血行動態・臨床症状・予後が左右される。治療としては、手術を要する症例から経過観察で良い症例まで様々である。手術の術式選択にあたっては右室低形成の程度や三尖弁径・肺動脈径が問題となるが、明確な基準は確立されていない。このように、文献的に報告例が少なく、その実態は、世界的に見渡してみても、十分に明らかにされているとは言えないのが現状である。本邦においては症例報告が散見されるのみであり、孤立性右室低形成の実態、予後についての大規模な調査研究は本研究が初めてである。