| Project/Area Number |
21K08127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檜垣 徹 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (80611334)
立神 史稔 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90411355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 心外膜下脂肪 / イメージング / 深層学習 / マルチトレーサー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓の周囲に存在する内臓脂肪である心外膜下脂肪(EAT)がどのように心臓病やその重症度と関連しているかに着目し、心臓手術中に採取したEATの組織検体を用いた解析を実行し、深層学習やPET用の様々な試薬等を活用した画像診断の開発を目指します。心臓の血管(冠動脈)、心臓の筋肉(心筋)や弁膜とEATの評価を組み合わせた画像技術により、新たな心血管病の評価、診断手法の確立に繋げることを目的としています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the analyses of computed tomography (CT) images acquired prior to surgery and epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) obtained during cardiac surgery, we have demonstrated that inflammation and osteogenesis in EAT are associated with the progression of aortic valve calcification, and that CT density can be utilized as an imaging marker to reflect such biological characteristics of EAT. We have demonstrated that 18F sodium fluoride (NaF) uptake in coronary atherosclerotic lesions is a useful predictor of coronary events. We have shown previously that high CT density of EAT surrounding coronary atherosclerotic lesions is associated with greater 18F-NaF uptake, thus our current results suggest the promising potential of the new imaging strategy using CT and 18F-NaF PET.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、心外膜下脂肪組織(EAT)における炎症や石灰化という性質が大動脈弁石灰化の進展に密接に関わっており、大動脈弁狭窄症などの大動脈弁疾患の進展にEATが関与している可能性を示した。また、そのようなEATの病的な性質を知るための臨床指標として、CT値を用いたイメージングマーカーが活用できる可能性を示した。さらに、新たな試薬によるPET検査が重大な冠動脈疾患の予測に有用である可能性を示し、CTとPETを組み合わせた新たな循環器画像検査法を提唱した。