Pathophysiology of Cardiovascular Injury Caused by Uremic Toxins Focusing on Cytoskeletal Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Makita Ayu  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70837038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
山口 修  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドキシル硫酸 / 心肥大 / 細胞骨格 / 腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / 心血管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病・透析患者では心血管疾患による死亡リスクが高く、予防治療法の開発が急務である。インドキシル硫酸(IS)は原因候補分子として着目されている尿毒症物質であるが、透析では除去困難であり、心血管疾患惹起の作用機序が不明であるため、治療分子標的としての応用には分子機構解明が必須である。本研究では、ISの受容体と報告されているAryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR)を臓器特異的に欠失させた遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、ISがAhRを介して心筋細胞や血管平滑筋細胞に与える影響を明らかにするとともに、新しい心血管疾患予防治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the roles of indoxyl sulfate (IS) in cardiac hypertrophy, we injected IS into mice. However, IS-dependent cardiovascular disease mimicking human pathology was not observed due to the difficulty of maintaining high blood levels of IS under normal renal function. Further investigations using renal failure mice successfully achieved models with higher IS concentrations in the blood, but these mice did not show cardiac hypertrophy during the analysis period. In vitro experiments demonstrated an increase in cardiomyocyte area and morphological changes with an abnormal actin skeleton in cardiomyocytes after IS treatment, suggesting that IS may contribute to myocardial injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病・透析患者では心血管疾患による死亡リスクが高く、インドキシル硫酸(IS)はその原因とされている。IS は健常人において腎臓から排泄されるが、腎不全患者では体内で高濃度に蓄積する。ISは透析では除去困難であり、心血管疾患の発症機序についても明らかでなく、予防治療法の開発が急務である。
我々のin vitroの検証では、ISによる心筋細胞面積増加ならびにアクチン骨格変化が認められ、網羅的遺伝子発現解析からISの心筋細胞に対する細胞傷害性誘発に関わる候補遺伝子も明らかになった。In vivoでの更なる検証は必要であるが、本結果はISが心血管障害をもたらす分子機構解明の一助となる可能性がある。