Development of Prognostic Model Using Acute Clinical Parameters in Acute Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Tanaka  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00594970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
吉岡 吾郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (80899146)
吉田 寿子  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60437788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予後予測 / リスクモデル / 臨床検査 / 冠動脈疾患 / 急性心筋梗塞 / リアセスメント / トラジェクトリー / バイオマーカー / 心不全 / 左室駆出率 / 腎障害 / 腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、心筋梗塞の超急性期において、臨床的汎用性が高い指標を用いて予後に関するリスク予測モデルを構築するものである。つまり、客観性・再現性が高い一般的臨床所見のみを用いて、中長期的な心腎合併症を含めた予後予測能の評価に焦点を当てた新たなリスク予測モデルの確立を目的とした研究であり、心筋梗塞患者の中長期的な予後の改善に寄与しうると期待される。また、本研究で得られたリスク予測モデルの汎用性を広く検証することにより、臨床現場における活用の可能性を拡大させ、心筋梗塞診療の質向上に資する研究となることを最大の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For consecutive patients with acute myocardial infarction registered in the database, we combined multiple general blood collection indices collected during the hyperacute phase of acute myocardial infarction and constructed a novel model to predict the risk of developing in-hospital acute kidney injury, in-hospital major bleeding, and mortality at one year. The models proved to be easier to evaluate than existing predictive models and to improve the ability of further risk stratification. Next, using this database, we analyzed the trajectory patterns of changes in serum albumin and left ventricular ejection fraction from the acute to the chronic phase of acute myocardial infarction, and succeeded in identifying a trajectory pattern with superior prognostic ability. In order to identify trajectory patterns in the clinical setting, we proposed the significance of reassessment of the relevant laboratory tests at the chronic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞を含む冠動脈疾患の急性期治療は大きく発展を遂げてきた一方で、急性期の合併症や慢性期における心不全の発症や死亡などのイベントは未だ十分克服されていないのが現状であり、未介入の残余リスクの存在が示唆されてきた。そのため、それらのリスクを低減させるためには、今までにない新たな視点での観察や治療介入が必要である。
本研究成果を通じて、既存の臨床データを従来通りに臨床現場で利用するのではなく、新たな視点をその解釈に取り入れることにより、未介入の残余リスクを一部明らかにすることができ、冠動脈疾患患者の長期的な診療の質改善へ向けた新たな治療介入のための科学的エビデンスの提供につながったと考えている。