Role of reactive sulfur species in vascular redox regulation and inhibition of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ashino Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00338534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 活性酸素 / 活性イオウ分子 / 酸化ストレス / サルフェンイオウ / PDGF / Akt
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスの関与が明らかとなっている動脈硬化は、心筋梗塞や脳梗塞など、生命予後に直結する重大な病気の引き金となるため、その制御は世界中で重要な課題となっている。近年、高い求核性を持つ活性イオウ分子が生体内に多量に存在し、その強い抗酸化能およびレドックスシグナル制御能から、新たな酸化ストレス防御システムとして期待されている。
本研究では、動脈硬化の発症に関与する血管平滑筋細胞の機能調節に焦点を当て、未だに明らかとなっていない活性イオウ分子による動脈硬化進展抑制作用、さらには生体防御システムとしての役割を明らかとすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess reactive oxygen species (ROS)-induced vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) hypermigration contributes to the development of arteriosclerosis. We demonstrated that intracellular sulfane sulfur donors inhibited the migration of VSMCs in response to PDGF. Specifically, PDGF increased the levels of cellular ROS, which were decreased by sulfane sulfur donors. Further, such molecules inhibited PDGF-induced activation of Akt and formation of focal adhesions. These findings suggest that sulfane sulfurs regulate ROS-dependent PDGF signaling, which may contribute to PDGF-induced migration of VSMCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化は、酸化ストレスが関与し、心筋梗塞や脳梗塞など、生命予後に直結する重大な病気の引き金となることから、その克服は世界中で重要な課題となっている。本研究では、強い抗酸化能を持つ活性イオウ分子が、活性酸素の消去を介して細胞内環境を維持することで、動脈硬化の発症に関与する血管平滑筋細胞の過剰な遊走を抑制することを明らかにした。これらの成果は、動脈硬化の治療法開発に貢献する可能性を示唆している。