Clinical significance of RV regional dysfunction in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mitsushige  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30317135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords右室機能 / 肺高血圧 / 右室 / 局所壁運動 / 局所壁運動異常
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)肺高血圧症のタイプと右室局所機能障害の有無、発症様式、治療感受性および予後との関連性を検討すること、2)肺高血圧動物モデルの右室心筋を部位別にphenotypeを比較し、右室局所機能障害のメカニズムを解明すること、3)右室機能評価を右室心筋の病態評価や肺高血圧治療ガイドに応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, we revealed that while right ventricular (RV) inflow tract wall motion is preserved, there are patients with decreased function in the apex and outflow tract. Furthermore, we examined the characteristics and significance of the functions of the RV inflow tract, apex, and outflow tract in pulmonary arterial hypertension. The RV inflow tract showed a significant correlation with hemodynamics, whereas the RV outflow tract function did not. On the other hand, the RV outflow tract function was significantly correlated with overall mortality and heart failure hospitalization, whereas the RV inflow tract function did not show such a correlation. From these findings, it was suggested that the clinical significance of RV regional function varies by location, and it may be more useful for selecting treatment methods and predicting prognosis than conventional indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
右室機能は、肺高血圧症において独立した予後規定因子であることが報告されている。しかし、右室機能障害の機序、発症様式および臨床的に有用な評価方法についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、3次元心エコー図の右室専用解析ソフトを用いて、右室機能障害が部位及び時間経過によって異なること、また右室機能障害の部位によって臨床的意義が異なることを初めて明らかとし、肺高血圧の治療戦略への応用が期待できる点で意義のある研究と考えられる。