Multifacet analysis using large scale database for patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSakakibara Heart Foundation
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tsutomu  公益財団法人榊原記念財団(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 顧問室, 常勤顧問 (20174906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 多施設レジストリー / フレイル / 合併症 / 高齢者 / ガイドライン / 薬物治療 / 低栄養 / 血糖値 / 利尿薬 / 突然死 / 尿酸
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者は極めて非均一な集団であり、ゆえに治療戦略は複雑化し、効果的な介入につなげることが難しくなっている。こうした現状を打破するには、従来からの臨床評価項目に加えて、多職種からの視点を含んだ医療チームによる多面的な患者評価が必要である。また近年、Shared Decision Makingの機運が高まっており、医師患者間の情報共有が重要となっている。本研究では質問紙票を用いて、患者と医師双方の理解を評価し、効果的な介入方法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted extensive analyses in patients admitted for heart failure from multiple viewpoints. We examined liver function, tolvaptan, renal function, and different effects of beta-blockers in patients with obstructive pulmonary diseases. We also attempted to determine personalized target heart rate, malnutrition, hypotension, nutritional GNRI score, precipitating factors, prediction of sudden cardiac death using AI, and transition of ejection fraction over time. Of note, we found that long-term prognosis was markedly improved in patients with reduced ejection fraction, but not in those with preserved ejection fraction from analysis of 6877 patients over 10 years. This finding may shed light on the management of elderly heart failure patients for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器疾患に対する急性期治療の進歩により、心筋梗塞を初めとする各種虚血性心疾患の急性期死亡が格段に減少した。しかし一方で、遠隔期に急性期を生存した患者が心不全となって再入院することが問題となっている。さらに、人口の高齢化に伴って心不全患者も高齢化しており、従来のガイドラインに記載されたエビデンスに基づく標準的治療が奏功する収縮機能の低下した心不全(HFREF)は相対的に少なくなっている。心不全患者は他合併症(脳卒中、出血など)を発症することもまれではないが、これらを心不全患者で前向きに評価した研究は少なく、今後調査が必要である。