CYP27A1: A novel target for treatment of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20405450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 27-hydroxycholesterol / CYP27A1 / nilvadipine / ダニ抗原 / 上皮バリア機能 / 好中球性炎症 / PAR2 / 27-hydroxycholsterol / マウスモデル / 気道上皮細胞 / anastrozole / 好酸球 / オキシステロール / 気道上皮 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、酸化型コレステロールの27-hydroxycholesterol (27-HC) とその産生酵素CYP27A1の、喘息病態における役割を解明する。具体的には、① 喘息患者と健常者の気道における27-HCとCYP27A1の産生量、② 喘息動物モデルにおける気道内の27-HC及びCYP27A1の発現と局在、③ ② 細胞レベルでのCYP27A1発現のシグナル、④ 27-HCが気道細胞に及ぼす影響、⑤ 喘息動物モデルにおけるCYP27A1阻害剤の気道炎症抑制効果、について検討し、CYP27A1-27-HCの経路に着目した喘息の新規治療法の開発の基盤を築くことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the contribution of CYP27A1 and 27-hydroxycholesterol (27-HC) to the pathophysiology of asthma. The administration of HDM increased the expression of CYP27A1 in the airways of mice as well as the number of eosinophils in the BALF. CYP27A1 inhibitors ameliorated the HDM-induced increase in the number of eosinophils in the BALF. Treatment with HDM increased the expression of CYP27A1 in BEAS-2B cells. The administration of 27-HC to BEAS-2B cells suppressed the expression of E-cadherin and ZO-1, and augmented the production of RANTES and eotaxin. The results of this study suggest that aeroallergen could enhance the induction of CYP27A1, leading to allergic airway inflammation and disruption of the airway epithelial tight junction through 27-HC production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新たな分子機構としてCYP27A1と27-hydroxycholesterol (27-HC)の産生経路に着目して喘息の新規病態の解明を試みた。動物モデルではこの経路が好酸球性のみならず好中球性気道炎症にも関与すること、培養細胞実験では上皮バリア機能の破綻に関与することを見出した。現在日常臨床で使用されている降圧薬のnilvadipineがダニ抗原誘導性の気道炎症を抑制したことは特筆すべき結果であり、本研究において気管支喘息の新たな治療標的を見出したこと、nilvadipineの有用性が示唆されたことで今後の難治性喘息の新たな治療法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。