| Project/Area Number |
21K08148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamada Tsutomu 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80396473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 康司 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70633725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | COPD増悪 / 気道粘膜防御能 / 脆弱性 / 粘液線毛輸送 / 末梢気道 / 粘膜防御能 / COPD / 気道分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は臨床的に対応が困難であったウイルス・細菌感染に伴うCOPD増悪の予防およびCOPDに対する吸入ステロイド投与後の気道感染の抑制を目的とする。申請者らの保有する独自の実験システムおよび協力者施設の網羅的解析システムを活用し、ヒトおよびヒト類似ブタ気道を対象として新鮮分泌液の質的特性やその抗菌活性、粘液線毛運動等への影響などを包括的に解析し、気道粘膜防御能の未知の脆弱性機序を解明する。気道分泌液の網羅的解析による新規物質の探索も並行して行うことで新たな治療標的分子および治療薬候補を同定しその効果を確認する。以上により、全てのCOPD増悪予防を実現する新規治療法開発の基礎を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevention of exacerbations, which greatly influence the prognosis of COPD, is an urgent need for treatment strategies. In this study, we aimed to develop a new treatment method to improve the vulnerability of airway mucosal defense in COPD. We developed an airway fresh secretion visualization system and revealed that CFTR channel dysfunction causes pathological acidification of secretory pH. We reported these findings in the European Journal of Physiology. In order to further develop our research results, we are conducting functional analysis of peripheral airways using a fluorescence microscope system equipped with a high-resolution, high-speed camera. This research clarifies the relationship between decreased airway mucosal defense and mucociliary transport ability, making it possible to establish and early clinical application of a new safe and effective treatment method aimed at preventing all COPD exacerbations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦ではCOPD患者500万人以上のうち治療を受けているのは20万人前後と少なく、年間死亡数も約16,000人前後で推移している。「健康日本21 第二次,三次」でも対策を講じるべき生活習慣病としてがん、循環器疾患、糖尿病と並びCOPDが取り上げられるなど社会的にも注目されており、予後に大きく影響するCOPD増悪抑制は治療戦略において急務である。ヒト同様の構造的および機能的特徴を有するブタ気道を用いた本研究により、気道粘膜防御能脆弱性と粘液線毛輸送能との関連を明らかにすることが可能で、将来全てのCOPD増悪予防を目的とした安全で有効な新規治療法の確立と早期臨床応用が可能となる。