Mechanisms and targeted therapeutics for inflammatory lung diseases associated with changes in the hyaluronan environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kiwamoto Takumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80724773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHAS2 / ヒアルロン酸 / 喘息 / COPD / IL-17 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
HAS2及び高分子量ヒアルロン酸が小胞体ストレス応答異常やTreg/Th17不均衡等によりIL-17優位の病態を形成することで喘息やCOPDといった炎症性肺疾患の重症化・難治化を形成するメカニズムをHas2欠損マウス等を用いて検証する。その成果は、HAS2異常に伴う炎症性肺疾患患者群の病態解明、抗IL-17抗体治療の有効性の検証、全身合併症の合併リスク評価といった臨床応用へと展開する基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the mechanism by which an abnormality in the asthma susceptibility gene HAS2, originally discovered by our laboratory, forms a refractory chronic eosinophilic airway inflammatory pathology using HAS2-deficient mice. We found that Has2 dysfunction in the chronic eosinophilic airway inflammation pathology in mice leads to severe eosinophilic airway inflammation, worsened airway remodeling such as goblet cell hyperplasia, and impaired endoplasmic reticulum stress response, forming a pathology refractory to steroid therapy. The results also suggest that anti-IL-17 antibody combination therapy may be effective in the treatment of this refractory condition. These results indicate that Has2 dysfunction is involved in the pathogenesis of refractory eosinophilic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究室ではHAS2遺伝子が喘息の疾患感受性遺伝子であることを見出し、Has2遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて病態解明を試みてきたが、どのような表現型の喘息病態形成に関与するかはこれまで明らかでなかった。本研究ではHas2遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、喘息時の表現型の解明やその治療法策の開発を試みた。本研究によりHas2機能異常はステロイド治療抵抗性の難治性喘息を呈すること。抗IL-17抗体併用療法が有効である可能性があること。COPDにおいても重症化・難治化因子になりうることを見出した。本成果は喘息および他の炎症性肺疾患への新規治療アプローチの創出といった臨床応用へと展開する基盤となるものと期待される。