Development of T-cell immunotherapy for cancer and viral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Kota  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80566448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / Tリンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
がんおよびウイルス感染症においてはT細胞性免疫応答が重要な役割を担っている。そのため、がんおよびウイルス抗原特異的T細胞性免疫応答を増強する治療法の開発はこれらの疾患の克服に重要な課題である。
申請者らは、T細胞性免疫応答を定量的に測定する系を開発し、その測定系を用いて既存薬のスクリーニングを行った結果、低用量のテトラサイクリン系薬剤にT細胞性免疫応答増強効果があることを見出した。本研究では、低用量テトラサイクリン系薬剤によるT細胞性免疫応答増強の機序を解明し、新たながんおよび抗ウイルス免疫療法の治療標的を見出すことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetracyclines enhanced antitumor T-cell cytotoxicity in human peripheral T cells, murine models, and the lung tumor tissues of patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We investigated the effects of minocycline on the outcomes of patients with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-mutant NSCLC treated with first-line EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitors based on a retrospective analysis and showed that the administration of minocycline correlated with good progression-free survival and overall survival. We conducted a randomized clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of demeclocycline for patients with mild-to-moderate coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) with a focus on T-cell responses, and found a significant increase in the number of peripheral CD4+ T cells in the tetracycline-treated group, which negatively correlated with plasma interleukin-6 levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでがん免疫療法で用いられてきた免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などと異なる作用機序に基づいたテトラサイクリン系化合物のT細胞性免疫応答賦活作用を明らかにしたものである。本研究成果を発展させることにより、今後従来の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬とは異なる新たな作用機序に基づいたがん治療薬の開発が期待される。