Novel ARDS Therapy Targeting KIAA1462/JCAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50403275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (20291453)
山本 正嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40542139)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARDS / KIAA1462 / JCAD / ALI / 血管新生分子 / 血管透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
ARDSの重要な病態である肺血管内皮細胞の炎症、血管透過性に着目し、血管新生や血管透過性を制御すると考えられている血管新生分子であるVEGFや当研究科で同定し、機能解析を行ったJCAD/KIAA1462系分子群が、ARDSの病態においても、血管新生や血管透過性亢進による肺水腫の形成、炎症細胞の血管内から肺胞腔内への浸潤に関与していることを証明するとともに、血管内皮細胞と好中球の相互作用に、これらの分子群が関与していることを想定して、その関連性を明らかにし、これらの血管新生や血管透過性を制御する分子が、ARDSの治療標的分子となり得るかについて、ARDSモデルマウスを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel therapeutic agents and elucidation of the pathogenesis of ARDS, which still has a high mortality rate, are desired. In this study, we approached ARDS treatment from the perspective of both alveolar epithelial cells and vascular endothelial cells, focusing on inflammation and vascular permeability in pulmonary vascular endothelial cells, which are considered as important as alveolar and airway inflammation in the pathogenesis of ARDS.
A mouse model of LPS-induced lung injury was created, and it was confirmed that in KIAA1462 knockout (KO) mice, vascular intercellular adhesion was decreased and vascular permeability was increased, which exacerbated lung injury. In addition, qRT-PCR of lungs of mice after 24 hours of LPS administration showed that cytokines such as IL-6, TNF-α, IL-1β, CXCL-2, and MCP-1 were upregulated in KIAA1462 KO mice. Furthermore, we confirmed that the expression of VEcadherin, VCAM-1, and ICAM-1 was also decreased in KIAA1462 KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARDSにおけるJCAD/KIAA1462の関与、作用機序を示す論文はなく、本研究はJCAD/KIAA1462とARDSの直接的な関与を作用機序も含めて解析する世界で初めての研究となる。また、血管新生因子とARDSの病態を明らかにする極めて重要な研究課題であり、肺血管と肺胞壁構造を標的とした新規治療薬の開発につながる世界で初めての研究として位置づけられるとともに、重症COVID-19患者の救命につながる重要な研究であるといえる。