Molecular-based diagnostic approach using bronchoalveolar lavage fluid in pulmonary lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hara Atsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70736420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 裕士  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00457558)
城戸 貴志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30389465)
坂本 憲穂  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30448493)
柳原 克紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
今泉 芳孝  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (40404305)
迎 寛  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肺リンパ腫 / 診断 / 分子生物学的手法 / 遺伝子転座 / クローナリティー / フローサイトメトリー / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / リンパ腫 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液
Outline of Research at the Start
肺リンパ腫は、気管支鏡での診断率が低く、多くの症例で最終的に外科的生検が必要となるが、その治療においては内科的治療が中心となるため、侵襲性がより低い内科的診断手法の確立や普及が急務である。気管支肺胞洗浄液(BALF)中のMALT1遺伝転座検出や免疫グロブリン重鎖(IgH)遺伝子転座を含む遺伝子転座およびIgH遺伝子再構成、T細胞性抗原受容体(TCR)遺伝子再構成、細胞表面マーカー解析の同時検出を行い、BALFを用いた肺リンパ腫の内科的診断手法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosing pulmonary lymphoma is often challenging with small tissue biopsies, and surgical lung biopsies are frequently required. In this study, we developed a molecular diagnostic approach using bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF), combining surface marker analysis, TCR and IgH gene rearrangement-based clonality testing, and detection of genetic abnormalities involving MALT1, BCL2, MYC, and IgH. In adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL), we identified increased expression of CD25 and TSLC1, as well as chromosomal abnormalities. In B-cell lymphomas, we detected expression of CD19 and CD20, IgH rearrangement, and gene translocations. This BALF-based approach is a promising, minimally invasive diagnostic method for pulmonary lymphoma, offering high specificity and sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺リンパ腫は稀少疾患であり診断が困難なことから、従来は外科的肺生検が必要とされ、患者への身体的負担が大きかった。本研究は、気管支肺胞洗浄液(BALF)を用いた分子診断法を確立することで、低侵襲かつ高精度な診断を可能にし、診断過程の合理化と早期治療介入を促進する。ATLLやB細胞性リンパ腫に特異的な遺伝子異常やクローナリティをBALFから同定できたことは、新たなバイオマーカーの確立にもつながる。今後の診断体系に組み込まれることで、希少疾患の早期発見と適切な治療選択に貢献し、医療の質向上と患者のQOL改善が期待される。