Analysis of Bleeding Risk Factors for Factor Xa Inhibitors in Respiratory Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shohei  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30833991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 拓郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00444159)
一安 秀範  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50419636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsXa inhibitors / bleeding risk / respiratory disease / Xa因子阻害薬 / DOAC / 出血リスク / PT-INR / 呼吸器疾患 / モニタリング / 第Xa因子阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
静脈血栓症の治療と心原性脳塞栓症予防目的に使用される新規経口抗凝固薬(direct oral anticoagulants; DOAC)は、以前から用いられていたビタミンK拮抗薬と比較して同等以上の有効性と安全性を示す。安全性担保のためのモニタリングが不要とされるが、血液凝固検査結果(とくにPT-INR)と出血リスクの関連は不明である。本研究では、血栓症と出血に注意を要する呼吸器疾患において、DOACの中でもPT-INRと血中濃度が相関する第Xa因子阻害薬の無作為化比較試験を行う。血中濃度とPT-INRの推移を解析し、薬剤毎の出血リスクの違い、出血予測因子、モニタリングの必要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a preliminary backward-looking observational research conducted to analyze the following 1) to 3) were published in Scientific reports.1) Differences in the frequency and characteristics of bleeding events depending on each Xa inhibitors, 2) Identification of risk factors for occurrence of bleeding events, 3) Relationship between PT-INR values and the occurrence of bleeding events.
The results of this preliminary research provided the rationale for proceeding with this prospective, randomized, controlled this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第Xa因子阻害薬は薬剤毎の出血リスクの違いや、背景疾患毎の安全性が検討不十分なことが問題点である。静脈血栓症、気道出 血を呈する頻度が高い呼吸疾患患者においても出血イベントの頻度と特徴が不明である。また、安全性を担保するためのモニタリングが不要とされているが、第Xa因子阻害薬は血中濃度とPT-INRの相関が報告されている。さらに血中濃度と出血リスクの相関も示唆されているが、PT-INRと出血リスクの相関については検討されていない。本研究により、呼吸器疾患患者における第Xa因子阻害薬の出血リスクの違いと出血予測因子を明らかにし、PT-INRがモニタリングすべき因子となる可能性を示す可能性がある。