Pathological analysis of severe asthma focusing on innate lymphoid cells and lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 弘一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40707866)
町田 健太朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90597569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords喘息 / 自然免疫 / 脂質代謝 / PLA2 / 脂質修飾 / 寒冷刺激 / 気管支喘息 / 自然リンパ球 / 脂質 / 糖質
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息の治療は大きく進歩したが、吸入ステロイド薬や抗体医薬などを用いてもコントロール困難な患者が存在する。好酸球性炎症を伴う難治性喘息の病態には2型自然リンパ球の関与が、肥満合併喘息には3型自然リンパ球の関与が注目されている。本研究では、自然リンパ球の分化や活性化への脂質分子の役割に注目して喘息病態の新たな制御機構を解明し、さらには、新たな治療法開発のための情報基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the association between innate lymphoid cells and lipid metabolism in asthma, focusing on sPLA2G3. In an ovalbumin (OVA)-induced asthma model, sPLA2G3 deficient mice exhibited enhanced airway hyperresponsiveness and eosinophilia compared to wild-type mice. We elucidated that LPA, the final metabolic product of sPLA2g3, suppresses cytokines derived from airway epithelial cells involved in innate immunity and negatively regulates allergen-induced asthmatic responses. In addition, we also studied the role of Death receptor 2 in the pathophysiology of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに喘息との関与が明らかにされていなかった脂質代謝に関わるsPLA2G3が、その最終代謝産物であるLPAを介して、喘息における自然免疫反応を抑制することを明らかにした。喘息における自然免疫反応はステロイド抵抗性を誘導し、喘息の難治化に関わることが示されており、今回の研究成果によりsPLA2G3やLPAが難治性喘息における新規治療標的となりうることが示唆され、新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。