Elucidation of pathology of pulmonary fibrosis by a lipid metabolism-related molecule ANGPTL4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maahiro Kitabatake  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 悟史  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (00447385)
本津 茂人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90458034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 増悪化因子 / 肺線維症 / ANGPTL4 / 線維芽細胞 / TGF-beta / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は不可逆的に肺の線維化が進行する予後不良の難治性疾患であり、診断時からの平均生存期間は5年に満たない。喫煙などによる肺の慢性的な炎症反応によって生じる組織障害と、その修復・治癒過程における細胞外マトリックスの過剰な合成・蓄積が線維化を引き起こし、最終的に機能障害をきたすと考えられているが、その病態は未解明な点が多く、症状を改善させる新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究は、活性化線維芽細胞が産生する脂質代謝関連分子ANGPTL4に着目し、ANGPTL4産生機構ならびに線維化に与える影響を明らかにし、肺線維症の病態を明らかにすることを目的として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a chronic, progressive, and irreversible interstitial pneumonia caused by the excessive production and deposition of extracellular matrix components. However, the mechanisms underlying disease progression have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we focused on a lipid metabolism-related molecule ANGPTL4, which were highly expressed in lung fibroblasts from IPF patients. We found that ANGPTL4 regulated the gene expression of fibrosis-related markers, cell migration, and proliferation. In a murine model of PF, ANGPTL4 was predominantly expressed in the activated fibroblasts and myofibroblasts from the acute to the chronic phase. The pathogenesis of PF was improved in Angptl4-deficient mice . These results indicate that ANGPTL4 is critical for the progression of PF and might be an early diagnostic marker and therapeutic target for IPF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(IPF)は、喫煙などによる肺の慢性炎症が発端となって不可逆的に線維化が進行し、最終的に機能障害をきたす予後不良の難治性疾患である。現在2種の抗線維化薬が治療に用いられているが、その効果は線維化の進行を抑えるに留まり、診断時からの平均生存期間は5年に満たない。よって、IPFの病態を解明し、新たな機序に基づき症状改善を可能とする治療薬の開発が強く望まれている。本研究は、IPF患者の肺線維芽細胞で高発現する脂質代謝関連分子ANGPTL4が線維芽細胞自身の活性化を促す、新規の病態増悪化因子であることを明らかにしたものであり、今後の診断・治療の有望な標的となることが期待される。