Mucin 4, expressed in the airways, suppresses neutrophilic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiromitsu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 弘一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
海老名 雅仁  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280885)
椎原 淳  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20737241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsびまん性肺胞障害 / 肺障害 / Mucin 4 / 好中球性炎症 / MUC4 / lectin
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では健常人、あるいは重症の肺障害を起こした患者検体からMUC4遺伝子をクローニングします。さらに次世代シークエンサーを使用して原因となる遺伝子型を同定し、抗癌剤治療や手術などの際の重症肺障害の発症予測を可能とします。また、MCU4の気道上皮の培養細胞で発現させ、重症肺障害が起きる仕組みの解析を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese people exhibit a high prevalence of severe lung injury, and previous studies have identified mucin (Muc4), which is expressed in airway epithelial cells, as the causative gene. Utilizing next-generation sequencing, we demonstrated that there are five principal allele types of the MUC4 gene and that nearly all patients possess the risk allele. Furthermore, the MUC4 gene was cloned and transfected into airway epithelial cells for expression. No difference in proliferative capacity or drug resistance was observed in the MUC4-expressing cells themselves. When the sugar chain portion of MUC4 was recovered and added to neutrophils, inhibition of cell death (netosis) was observed in normal control Mucin 4. However, the inhibition of cell death was weaker in the risk allele.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で重症肺障害のリスクとなるMucin4の遺伝子型が明らかになった。また、Mucin4の遺伝子型が好中球性炎症の重症化と関係することを示唆する結果が得られた。今回の研究は、重症肺障害の発症リスクをあらかじめ推定することに役立つものであり、また、日本人に多い重症肺障害の発症機序を解明するための一助になるものである。