The regulatory mechanism of malignant phenotype for small cell lung cancer through the interplay between Claudins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Korehito  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 卓也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
矢澤 華子 (佐藤華子)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60438132)
石井 順  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / クローディン / タイト結合 / がんの増殖 / がんの遊走 / 転写因子 / 肺がん / 小細胞癌 / 細胞間接着
Outline of Research at the Start
体表面や内部器官の表面を覆う上皮細胞は細胞間の接着装置を持つ。装置の一つであるタイト結合を構成するクローディン(CLDN)は正常組織だけでなくがんにも複数種類同時に発現している。それら複数のCLDNが相互作用をするという知見から、「複数のCLDNが単独あるいは相互作用しながら小細胞肺癌の悪性形質を制御する」という仮説を立てた。本研究では、小細胞肺癌の悪性形質を制御する複数のCLDNを突き止め、さらにそれらの相互作用を含めた悪性形質制御機構の詳細を明らかにすることで仮説を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the tight junction molecules claudin-3, claudin-4, and claudin-18. Our findings revealed that claudin-3 promotes the proliferation and migration of small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) cell lines. In contrast, claudin-18.2 inhibits cell proliferation. It was already known that claudin-4 suppresses both the proliferation and migration of SCLC cell lines, but its regulatory mechanisms were unclear. Upon investigation, we discovered that claudin-4 expression is primarily regulated by the transcription factor SP1. Furthermore, during the course of this study, we were unable to obtain results suggesting interactions between different claudin molecules (e.g., claudin-3 and claudin-4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌の治療法は従来からの抗癌剤による治療が中心で、分子標的治療の開発は他のがんに比べて遅れている。勿論のことさらなる研究は必要であるが、クローディン3は小細胞肺癌細胞株の増殖を亢進させることから、クローディン3を発現する小細胞肺癌症例に対してクローディン3抗体を使用するという分子標的治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。一方、クローディン4は小細胞肺癌細胞株の増殖や遊走を抑制することから、クローディン4の発現を制御する転写因子SP1の活性を薬剤等で上げることにより、小細胞肺癌の悪性形質をある程度抑えられるかもしれない。