Regeneration of vascular endothelial function in pulmonary hypertension by ex vivo amplified and cultured vascular endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA TETSUTARO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70407295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 里佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70509827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 生体外増幅培養 / 末梢血単核球 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / 血管内皮細胞 / 生体外培養 / M2マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 生体外増幅培養法 / 血管内皮再生治療 / 血管内皮細胞再生治療
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の発症の根源である内皮細胞障害を改善させる治療法は存在しない。末梢血中の血管内皮前駆細胞(EPC)は病的組織の血管再生・修復に貢献しており、EPC自家移植による血管再生治療が注目されているが、PAHの病態におけるEPCの役割は明らかでない。これまでのEPC治療では、投与されるEPCの“質と量”が十分でなかった点が挙げられる。近年、採取したEPCを含む単球系細胞(MNC)を機能を維持しつつ増加させる生体外増幅培養法(QQc)が開発されたことから、MNC-QQcを用いたEPC補充療法はPAHの血管内皮細胞を再生させる有効な新規治療になり得る、と考えて本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravascular administration of ex vivo amplified cultured peripheral blood mononuclear cells (MNC-QQc) improved pulmonary circulation and vascular remodeling in pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) rats. MNC-QQc from donors settled in the lung tissue stroma of recipient PAH rats, mostly M2 macrophages. Furthermore, removal of M2 macrophages from MNC-QQc abolished the PAH ameliorating effect. Comprehensive genetic analysis of whole lung tissue revealed that MNC-QQc suppressed the expression of inflammation-related genes, especially TACR-1 gene expression was suppressed by M2 macrophages. TACR-1 is expressed on the neurokinin-1 receptor (NK-1R), which triggers inflammation. These results suggest that MNC-QQc may contribute to the control of PAH progression via suppressing NK-1R related inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種肺血管拡張薬の開発によってPAHの予後は劇的に改善したが、強い血管内皮細胞障害と血管リモデリングを有する治療抵抗性の重症PAHでは、肺移植以外に有効な治療手段がないのが現状である。本研究では、単発のMNC-QQc投与でPAHラットの肺循環動態に加えて肺動脈リモデリングが改善しており、肺血管拡張薬にはない抗リモデリング効果を有する新規治療としても期待される。細胞移植という、これまでにない発想のPAH治療コンセプトであり、特に重症例に対する治療戦略を大きく変える可能性を含む研究成果と考えている。