Project/Area Number |
21K08176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 隆文 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / 低温誘導性RNA結合タンパク / ブレオマイシン / CIRBP / 線維芽細胞 / 特発性肺線維症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺線維症形成におけるCIRBPの役割を明らかにし,治療標的としての有用性を検討するため,次の研究を行う. 1.BLMモデルにおいて,野生型マウスとCIRBP欠損マウスの肺線維化の程度を比較する. 2.野生型マウスから単離した肺線維芽細胞とCIRBP欠損マウスから単離した肺線維芽細胞の増殖能や筋線維芽細胞への分化能,コラーゲン産生能を比較する. 3.肺線維芽細胞に対するCIRBP遺伝子ノックダウンの効果(増殖能,分化能,コラーゲン産生能)を評価する. 4.野生型マウスのBLM肺線維症モデルにおける,抗CIRBP中和抗体の治療効果を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a disease with a poor prognosis and the development of novel therapies is an unmet medical need. We previously reported that cold-inducible RNA-binding protein (CIRBP) is highly expressed in the lungs of IPF patients, which is associated with poor prognosis. In this study, we investigated the role of CIRBP in pulmonary fibrosis using the bleomycin (BLM) model. Compared to wild-type mice, BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis was ameliorated in CIRBP knockout mice. Administration of CIRBP inhibitors to wild-type mice attenuated BLM-induced pulmonary fibrosis, indicating that inhibition of CIRBP may be a promising therapeutic candidate for pulmonary fibrosis. We plan to further analyze the mechanism of CIRBP in fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性肺線維症(IPF)は,日常診療での遭遇頻度が高く,平均生存期間3~4年で呼吸不全死に至りうる,きわめて予後不良な疾患である.抗線維化薬であるピルフェニドンとニンテダニブが承認されており,それぞれ呼吸機能の悪化を遅らせる効果が証明されているが,生存期間を大幅に改善する治療法は確立していない.本研究の結果,CIRBPの阻害が肺線維症の有望な治療薬候補となりうることが明らかになった.本研究は,IPFを中心とした肺線維症の病態解明や治療薬開発に大きな貢献が期待できるだけでなく,その他の線維化性疾患に対する治療への応用も期待できる研究である.