Construction of a system for co-morbid pathological analysis of physical inactivity and cognitive dysfunction in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tsunahiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 和人  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20347602)
堂西 倫弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70326354)
高橋 隼  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10508021)
大石 景士  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60771409)
角川 智之  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(特命) (90570953)
石田 卓也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / COPD / 海馬 / MRI / 基本チェックリスト / 身体活動 / 脳構造 / 脳内ネットワーク / 認知機能障害 / 身体非活動 / GDF-15 / MCR
Outline of Research at the Start
COPDの予後規定因子である身体非活動と認知機能障害は併存病態(MCR)と呼ばれるが、その機序や標的は明らかでない。申請者らは非活動に伴い産生されるマイオカインの一つであるGDF-15によりMCRが検出可能なこと、及び独自に開発した脳全体の神経回路のネットワーク関係によってMCRに関連する脳内の責任部位が同定可能なこと、を各々システム作成し解明してきた。そこで本研究ではこれらのシステムを統合してMCRの病態にてGDF-15がどの脳内ネットワーク形成と関連するかという関係性を分子・生理学的な視点から把握・定量化する手法を確立し患者個別のパターンにあわせたMCRの客観的な評価・治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore whether a frailty assessment questionnaire can assist in detecting brain frailty, with a particular focus on hippocampal volume reduction in patients with COPD. The study involved 40 patients with COPD and 20 healthy adults, assessing frailty status using the KCL, which spans seven structural domains. Hippocampal volumes were measured from MRI images, and ROC analysis was performed to examine the discriminative ability of KCL for hippocampal atrophy. The results showed that the left hippocampal volume in COPD patients was significantly smaller and more atrophied than that in healthy subjects (p < 0.05). Among the KCL subdomains, both KCL (1-25) and KCL (1-20) demonstrated diagnostic utility in identifying individuals belonging to the lowest 25% of the left hippocampal volume, with a specificity of 93%, sensitivity of 90%, and an AUC of 0.82.
Conclusion: The frailty assessment tool KCL can effectively detect hippocampal atrophy in patients with COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、ライフスタイルに関連する質問票が、COPD患者における視床下部萎縮を検出するためのスクリーニングおよび診断バイオマーカーとしての可能性を有することが示唆されたことに学術的意義がある。つまり本知見によって、COPDの中でも将来的に認知症に移行しやすい一群を簡単なアンケートによって拾い上げることができ、効率よく認知症予備軍の確定検査(MRI)へいの移行が可能となるといった社会的意義がある。