Project/Area Number |
21K08181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Nobuhito 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (10895931)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / 線維細胞 / インテグリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺線維症の病態形成において、線維細胞はエフェクター細胞として重要な役割を果たすことが示されている。最近申請者の所属する研究グループは、肺線維細胞の純度がより高い細胞集団を単離する方法を開発し、なかでもコラーゲンを発現する亜集団において、α9インテグリンの発現が亢進していることを見いだした。本研究では、線維細胞におけるα9インテグリンと肺線維症の病態形成との関わりを検討する。本研究の成果は、インテグリンを標的とした線維細胞の機能制御法における新たな基盤を創出し、新規分子標的抗線維化薬の開発につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrocytes are considered to be important effector cells in pulmonary fibrosis. The research group to which the principal investigator belongs found that expression of α9 integrin was increased in a subpopulation expressing collagen among a cell population with a higher purity of pulmonary fibrocytes. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role that α9 integrin signaling plays in fibrocytes. When the migration ability of fibrocytes isolated from mouse lung tissue was evaluated, the number of migrating cells was reduced in the group to which anti-α9 integrin antibody was added. When fibrocytes were stimulated with fibronectin, which contains a domain to which α9 integrin binds, and the effect on the expression of collagen and humoral factors was evaluated, there was no change in expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
α9インテグリンシグナルが線維細胞の遊走を制御し、肺線維症の病態形成にかかわる可能性が示唆された。線維細胞の機能抑制法の新たな基盤を創出し、新たな分子標的抗線維化薬の開発への展開につながるかもしれない。