Elucidation of a novel pulmonary fibrosis mechanism based on periostin and construction of a new therapeutic strategy for interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nanri Yasuhiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00382218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出原 賢治  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリオスチン / SOX11 / 強皮症 / 間質性肺炎 / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
ペリオスチン(PN)とSOX11による肺線維化機序は不明である。本研究では、SOX11による新規肺線維化機序を明らかとするために、(1) SOX11による転写機構を介した間質性肺炎の発症機序の解析、(2) TGF-bシグナル経路におけるSOX11依存的線維化因子の探索・解析を進める。さらに、PNによる肺線維化機序の解明を進めるために、(3) 肺線維症患者におけるPNアイソフォームの同定・解析を行うとともに、間質性肺炎の新規治療戦略を構築するため、(4) PN中和抗体の肺線維化への効果を検討する。これより、PNを基軸とした新規肺線維化機序の解明と間質性肺炎の新たな治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin is a matricellular protein playing a key role in the generation of fibrosis by amplifying the TGF-b signals. SOX11 is a transcription factor playing several important roles in organ development in embryos. We have shown that SOX11 induces periostin expression. However, the roles of the interactions among the TGF-b signals, periostin, and SOX11 remain unknown in the pathogenesis of SSc. In this study, we found that dermal fibroblasts derived from SSc patients showed constitutive, high expression of SOX11, which is significantly induced by TGF-b. SOX11 forms a positive loop with periostin to activate the TGF-b signals in SSc dermal fibroblasts. Genetic deletion of Sox11 in fibroblasts impairs dermal fibrosis. Moreover, using the DNA microarray, we identified several fibrotic factors dependent on the TGF-b/SOX11/periostin pathway. Our findings show that a positive loop formed by SOX11 and periostin in fibroblasts upregulates the TGF-b signals, leading to skin fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎は肺組織での不可逆的な線維化を伴い予後も極めて悪く、新しい治療薬の開発が求められている。我々は、マトリセルラータンパク質の一つであるペ リオスチンが、肺線維化の形成に重要な役割を果たしていることを世界に先駆けて明らかにしてきた。また、最近、転写因子の一つであるSOX11がペリオスチンの発現を誘導し、肺や皮膚線維化に関与していることを証明した。
今回、我々の同定したSOX11/ペリオスチンのフィードバックループを阻害することが出来れば、特定の線維化シグナルを阻害するので、IPF、SScの新たな治療戦略として期待される。